N — Navigate

Your Future Formula

We take your position, income, spending and Future You goals, then work backwards from five years to a number you can actually act on.

=MiNT(MEASURE, IMAGINE, NAVIGATE, TRANSFORM)

There's nothing to work backwards from yet.

This page turns your five-year goal into a weekly number. It stays blank until it has a target and some real spending to work with.

Total intentions

$0

$0 funded · $0 to go by August 2031

=FUTURE(Goals, Current) ÷ Time

Annual pathway

$0

Monthly pathway

$0

Fortnightly

$0

Weekly

$0

Illustrative planning figures. No investment return is guaranteed and this is not financial advice.

Add a target and the formula will appear.

Once your statements and five-year goal are in, we'll show what's spare each month and what the goal actually asks for.

  • more time
  • a lower target
  • higher income
  • reduced spending
  • an additional income stream
  • investment growth
  • a different property target
  • a shared contribution

Formula builder

Every goal becomes a formula, and every formula becomes a number per month.

  • No goals yet. Start in Imagine to describe Future You, and each goal you add will appear here as a formula with a monthly number.

What if…

Tick a few variables and watch the formula change.

  • Delay the property targetno delay

With these changes

$0

per week towards Future You

Monthly$0

Remaining gap$0

Timeframe58 months

A good formula changes when the variables change.

Pay your future self first

Future You gets paid too.

Decide where money goes the moment it arrives. These groups are yours to rename and re-weight — they're a structure, not a recommendation, and MiNT doesn't point you at any particular product.

INCOMEBILLS 45%LIFE 30%FUTURE 15%WEALTH 10%

BILLS

45% · $0/mo

Recurring and committed expenses.

LIFE

30% · $0/mo

Day-to-day flexible spending.

FUTURE

15% · $0/mo

Goals, reserve and upcoming priorities.

WEALTH

10% · $0/mo

Long-term saving and investing.

Your income is fully allocated.

Stage 3 of 4 · NAVIGATE

  1. 1. IMAGINE
  2. 2. MEASURE
  3. 3. NAVIGATE
  4. 4. TRANSFORM